Ggovire

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: August 2026

Cap rate is net operating income divided by price. The division is trivial; the whole difficulty is what belongs in NOI, which is why the same property routinely produces two very different figures. Use the full calculator below to build it properly.

Quick cap rate calculation

If you already know the net operating income, this is the whole formula.

Cap rate
6.00%
$18,000 ÷ $300,000

There is no universally good cap rate. Compare it against recent sales of similar properties in the same submarket, not a national benchmark.

Cap rate lookup chart

Purchase price across the top, annual net operating income down the side.

NOI ↓ / Price →$150k$200k$250k$300k$400k$500k$750k$1M
$9k6.0%4.5%3.6%3.0%2.3%1.8%1.2%0.9%
$12k8.0%6.0%4.8%4.0%3.0%2.4%1.6%1.2%
$15k10.0%7.5%6.0%5.0%3.8%3.0%2.0%1.5%
$18k12.0%9.0%7.2%6.0%4.5%3.6%2.4%1.8%
$21k14.0%10.5%8.4%7.0%5.3%4.2%2.8%2.1%
$25k16.7%12.5%10.0%8.3%6.3%5.0%3.3%2.5%
$35k23.3%17.5%14.0%11.7%8.8%7.0%4.7%3.5%
$50k33.3%25.0%20.0%16.7%12.5%10.0%6.7%5.0%

Shading is a rough guide, not a verdict. An 8% cap in a declining submarket with a roof at end of life is a worse investment than a 5% cap in a growing one. The market sets these rates for reasons.

Full calculator: building NOI properly

This is where cap rates go wrong. A seller can use market rent rather than collected rent, omit a vacancy allowance, exclude management because they self-manage, and understate maintenance — and the headline moves several points with nothing about the building changing.

Income
Operating expenses, annual
Price
Cap rate
6.01%
Gross scheduled income
$33,600
Less vacancy
−$2,016
Collected income
$31,584
Management
−$2,843
Total operating expenses
−$13,543
Net operating income
$18,041
Expense ratio
42.9%
Expenses as a share of collected income. Newer stock with tenants paying utilities runs lower; pre-1960 buildings with owner-paid heat frequently run 55% or more.
Not in this number: capital expenditure. A roof and a furnace are certainties rather than risks and they sit outside NOI entirely. Reserve for them separately.

Estimates only. Build expenses from real quotes and the actual tax bill rather than percentages.

The three-numbers problem

The same property, as the seller presents it and as you should compute it:

LineSeller's versionYours
Gross annual rent$36,000 market$33,600 collected
Vacancy allowance$0−$2,016
Property tax−$4,200−$4,800 non-homestead
Insurance−$1,100−$1,600 real quote
Management$0 self-managed−$3,024
Maintenance−$1,800−$3,400 old stock
NOI$26,900$18,760
At $300,0009.0% cap6.3% cap

Nothing about the building changed. Two expense lines are simply absent from the first column and three are understated, and the headline moves by nearly three points. This is why “what is a good cap rate” is unanswerable in the abstract.

Valuing a property from its income

The formula runs both ways. Value = NOI ÷ cap rate. If comparable buildings trade at 7% and a property produces $28,000 of NOI, the market is saying it is worth about $400,000 — which also means every dollar of additional NOI creates roughly fourteen dollars of value.

Implied value
$400,000
$28,000 ÷ 7%
Value created by adding $2,400 of NOI
+$34,286
New value $434,286

This works where the market prices on income — commercial and larger multifamily. Single-family houses are priced against owner-occupied comparable sales, so raising NOI does not translate into value the same way. And the cap rate itself moves: value created by raising NOI can be erased by cap rates expanding.

What moves a market's cap rates

Higher cap ratesLower cap rates
Declining or flat populationGrowth
Older housing stockNewer construction
Concentrated employmentDiversified economy
Thin buyer poolDeep, liquid market
High tenant turnoverStable, long tenancies
Landlord-unfriendly lawFaster, cheaper enforcement
Heavy property tax burdenLower effective rates

Cap rate compression and expansion

The number most owners treat as fixed, and which moves more than rents do. A property with $28,000 of NOI:

Market cap rateImplied value
5%$560,000
6%$466,700
7%$400,000
8%$350,000

A move from 6% to 7% removes $66,700 of value with nothing changing about the building. Rent growth of 3% a year would take four years to offset it — which is the risk in buying at a compressed cap rate, and the reason the rate you buy at matters more to eventual returns than most buyers focused on monthly cash flow appreciate.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate cap rate?
Net operating income divided by purchase price or current value, expressed as a percentage. NOI is annual collected income minus operating expenses, excluding mortgage payments, depreciation and capital expenditure.
What is a good cap rate?
There is no universal figure. Higher cap rates generally mean higher risk or slower growth; lower ones generally mean stronger locations. Compare against recent sales of similar properties in the same submarket rather than a national benchmark.
What is a 6% cap rate?
A property producing net operating income equal to 6% of its price. On a $300,000 purchase that is $18,000 of NOI a year, before any mortgage payment. It describes the unleveraged return the property itself generates.
Does cap rate include the mortgage?
No, and that is the point. Cap rate measures the property independent of financing, so two buyers with different loans compute the same figure. Cash-on-cash return is the metric that includes debt service.
Why do sellers quote higher cap rates than buyers calculate?
Because NOI is not standardised. A seller can use market rent rather than collected rent, omit a vacancy allowance, exclude management because they self-manage, and understate maintenance. Each choice raises NOI and the cap rate without anything about the property changing.
How do you use cap rate to value a property?
Divide net operating income by the market cap rate. If comparable buildings trade at 7% and a property produces $28,000 of NOI, the market is saying it is worth about $400,000. This works where the market prices on income rather than on comparable sales.
Is a higher cap rate always better?
No. A high cap rate is compensation for something: a declining submarket, older stock with heavy capital needs, tenant risk, or a thin resale market. It is priced by the market, and an unusually high one is information about risk rather than a mispricing you spotted.
Does cap rate work for single-family rentals?
It can be calculated but it explains less. Single-family houses are priced largely against owner-occupied comparable sales rather than income, so the cap rate is a consequence of the price rather than a cause. It is more useful for comparing your own candidates than for explaining the market.
Related