DSCR loan requirements: ratio, appraisal, down payment, what lenders check
DSCR loan requirements start from a different question than a conventional mortgage's. Not can this borrower afford the payment but can this property afford the payment. A DSCR lender checks the ratio, the appraisal, the down payment, the credit score and the reserves — and not the tax returns. That single change is why investors use them, and it is also why they cost more.
The requirements, in one table. Ranges are what most DSCR lenders publish as of 2026; each lender sets its own.
| Requirement | Typical |
|---|---|
| DSCR ratio | 1.20–1.25 standard; 1.00–1.15 accepted by some at a higher rate; below 1.00 rarely |
| Appraisal | Required, with a rent schedule (Fannie Mae Form 1007 or 1025 for 2–4 units) |
| Down payment | 20–25% purchase; 25–30% on cash-out refinance |
| Credit score | 660–680 minimum; pricing steps at 700 and 740 |
| Reserves | 3–6 months of payments |
| Entity | LLC allowed and usually preferred; personal guarantee still required |
| Income documentation | None — no tax returns, W-2s or DTI |
| Minimum loan | Often $75,000–$100,000 |
| Prepayment penalty | 3–5 year step-down, common |
The DSCR ratio formula, and why lenders' versions differ#
DSCR = [net operating income](/glossary/net-operating-income) ÷ annual debt service
How to calculate DSCR: a property producing $19,200 of net operating income with $16,000 of annual debt service has a DSCR of 1.20 — income exceeds the payment by 20%. What is a good DSCR ratio? 1.20–1.25 is the common threshold; 1.35 and above gets the best pricing.
| DSCR | Meaning | Typical treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Below 1.00 | Income does not cover the payment | Declined, or higher rate and lower LTV |
| 1.00–1.15 | Covers it, thin margin | Accepted by some, priced up |
| 1.20–1.25 | The common threshold | Standard terms |
| 1.35+ | Comfortable | Best pricing |
Run your own numbers in the DSCR calculator — it builds net operating income from the actual expense lines, shows whether the ratio clears 1.20, and gives the largest loan that would.
The definition is not standardised, and this matters more than it sounds. The CFPB treats DSCR loans as business-purpose credit outside most consumer-mortgage rules, which is part of why lenders are free to define the ratio their own way.
| Variable | Conservative lender | Lenient lender |
|---|---|---|
| Income used | Net operating income after expenses | Gross rent |
| Rent source | Lower of actual lease or market appraisal | Market rent schedule |
| Debt service | Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA | Principal and interest only |
| Vacancy | Deducted | Ignored |
The same property can produce a 1.05 ratio at one lender and 1.35 at another, with nothing changing. Ask each lender exactly which definition they use before comparing quotes, because the headline rate is not comparable if the ratio is not.
Does a DSCR loan require an appraisal?#
Yes — every DSCR lender requires an appraisal, and it does more work than on a conventional loan. Because no borrower income is reviewed, the appraisal supplies both halves of the ratio: the value that sets the loan amount and the rent schedule that sets the income. On a single-family rental that is Fannie Mae Form 1007, the comparable rent schedule; on a two- to four-unit property, Form 1025, the small residential income property appraisal. The appraiser's market rent — not the seller's claimed rent — is what most lenders underwrite, and where an executed lease is lower, many use the lower figure.
Two consequences. A property with no rental history still qualifies, because the rent schedule stands in for a lease. And an appraisal that comes in low fails the loan twice: a lower value cuts the loan amount, and a lower rent schedule cuts the ratio at the same time. Order the appraisal early and read the rent schedule before the value.
What the lender checks, and what they do not#
Checked:
- The appraisal, including a rent schedule where the property is vacant
- The lease, where occupied — some use the lower of actual and market rent
- Your credit score, commonly a 660–680 minimum, with pricing steps at 700 and 740
- Liquidity and reserves, often three to six months of payments
- The entity, if you are holding in an LLC
- Your experience, with some lenders pricing first-time investors higher
- The property type and condition — many decline rural, mixed-use or properties needing work
Not checked:
- Tax returns
- Employment or W-2 income
- Debt-to-income ratio
- The number of financed properties you already hold, in most cases
That last exclusion is the practical reason DSCR exists. Conventional lending caps how many financed properties a borrower may hold, and counts each mortgage against debt-to-income until two years of rental history offsets it. A DSCR lender does not care.
What it costs#
| Item | Typical |
|---|---|
| Rate | Meaningfully above conventional investment property rates |
| Origination points | 1–2% of the loan |
| Loan-to-value | 70–80% purchase, often lower on cash-out |
| Prepayment penalty | Stepped down over 3–5 years, common |
| Minimum loan size | Frequently $75,000–$100,000 |
| Reserves required | 3–6 months of payments |
The prepayment penalty deserves attention. A stepped-down structure charging a declining percentage of the balance if you repay early is standard, and it constrains selling or refinancing within the window. Some lenders will remove it for a higher rate, which is worth pricing if you might exit inside three years.
And the rate compounds. On a thirty-year hold the difference between DSCR and conventional pricing is a large number. An investor who qualifies for conventional financing and uses DSCR out of convenience is paying substantially for the paperwork they avoided.
When DSCR is the right tool#
Conventional financing is exhausted. You have hit the financed-property limit, and this is the most common reason.
Your income does not document well. Self-employed, recently changed occupation, or income structured in ways underwriters dislike — even with substantial assets.
You want to hold in an entity. Most conventional investment lending requires personal title. DSCR lenders generally prefer an LLC.
Speed matters. Less documentation means faster underwriting, commonly two to four weeks rather than six.
The property is the strength. A property with strong coverage and a weaker borrower is exactly what this product is for.
It is the wrong tool where conventional financing is available and the property will be held long term. The rate difference over decades exceeds any convenience.
Making a marginal property qualify#
Where the ratio does not clear, four levers.
Increase the down payment. A smaller loan means smaller debt service and a higher ratio. This is the most reliable fix and it uses capital.
Extend the amortisation. A forty-year term or an interest-only period reduces the payment and raises the ratio. Interest-only in particular can move a 1.05 to well above 1.20 — and it builds no equity, which is a real trade rather than a trick.
Buy down the rate. Points reduce the payment and improve coverage. Model whether the points cost less than the additional down payment would.
Raise the documented rent. A market rent schedule from the appraiser that reflects the property's true rental value, or an executed lease at market. Not inflating rent — documenting it accurately, which is frequently the difference where a below-market legacy tenancy is dragging the number down.
What does not work: presenting optimistic expenses. Lenders using NOI apply their own assumptions, and a schedule with no vacancy allowance and no management gets adjusted.
A worked comparison#
Same property, two structures. Purchase $280,000, market rent $2,450/month.
| Conventional | DSCR | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | 25% — $70,000 | 25% — $70,000 |
| Documentation | Tax returns, W-2, DTI | Appraisal and lease |
| Held in | Personal name | LLC |
| Time to close | 5–7 weeks | 2–4 weeks |
| Counts against financed limit | Yes | No |
| Rate | Lower | Higher |
| Points | 0–1 | 1–2 |
| Prepayment penalty | None | 3–5 year step-down |
Both are available to a first or second property. By the fifth or sixth, usually only one is.
Which is the honest framing: DSCR is not a better loan, it is an available one. Use conventional financing while you have it, and treat DSCR as what extends the portfolio past the point where conventional lending stops.
Choosing a DSCR lender#
The market is fragmented and the differences are larger than in conventional lending, where the product is standardised.
Are they lending their own capital or brokering? A broker adds a fee and a layer, and adds days. Both exist and both are legitimate; you should know which you are dealing with.
Which DSCR definition do they use? The single most important question, and the one that makes quotes comparable. NOI or gross rent. PITIA or principal and interest. Actual lease or market rent, and if both, which one when they differ.
Do they lend in that state, on that property type? Rural properties, mixed-use, small multifamily, short-term rentals and properties needing work are all declined by some lenders and welcomed by others.
What is the prepayment structure, and will they buy it out.
What are the reserve requirements, and do they scale with portfolio size.
How long from application to close, measured on recent files rather than promised.
Do they require a personal guarantee? Almost all do. An LLC limits liability exposure on the property; it does not make the loan non-recourse.
What happens at renewal or reset, on any product that is not a genuine thirty-year fixed. Some DSCR products carry a balloon or a rate reset, and that is a very different instrument from a fixed thirty.
Minnesota specifics that move the ratio#
Three lines on a Minnesota rental affect DSCR and are missed by out-of-state buyers underwriting from a national template.
Rental licensing is an operating expense. Minneapolis and Saint Paul license every rental, with tiered inspection cycles and fees; a lender using true NOI deducts it, and inspection repair orders land in the first year.
Non-homestead property tax. The seller's tax bill is often a homestead-rate bill. Once the property is a rental the classification changes and the tax rises; underwrite to the county's non-homestead estimate, not the seller's statement.
Heat. Older Twin Cities duplexes often carry owner-paid heat, which is a four-figure line that a gross-rent DSCR ignores and a NOI DSCR does not.
For what rental property actually sells for here, Govire's eCRV sale records give the recorded price rather than the listing price — in Hennepin County, distressed property sold direct from the owner at a $294,900 median across 393 sales through July 2026 — and the NOI page walks the operating lines on an illustrative Minneapolis duplex.
Short-term rentals, and where DSCR gets awkward#
An area where the product and the property type do not fit neatly.
Traditional DSCR underwriting uses a long-term market rent schedule. A short-term rental producing far more than long-term market rent gets underwritten on the lower figure, which frequently fails the coverage test on a property that is comfortably profitable.
Some lenders now underwrite short-term rental income, using twelve months of platform revenue history or a specialist appraisal addendum. Fewer of them, at higher rates, and with more conditions.
A property with no operating history is hardest. Without twelve months of revenue there is often nothing to underwrite except the long-term rent schedule.
And local regulation is a live risk. Cities have restricted short-term rentals with little notice, and a lender is underwriting an income stream that a council can legislate away. That is priced in, and it is a reason some lenders decline the category entirely.
If the strategy is short-term rental, establish the financing before the purchase, because the assumption that a profitable property will finance is not safe here.
The risk the ratio does not describe#
A 1.20 DSCR means the property covers its payment with 20% to spare, at the rent assumed on the day of underwriting.
It does not survive a vacancy. Two months empty consumes the annual margin entirely, and the payment continues.
It does not include capital expenditure. A roof or a furnace is not in NOI and is not in the ratio.
It does not include an eviction. Six to eight weeks of a non-paying tenant in a slower state, plus turnover, is more than the buffer.
A lender lending at 1.20 is protecting themselves, not you. Their downside is a foreclosure on an asset worth more than the loan. Yours is funding the payment from your own money while the property produces nothing.
Which is why the borrower's own test should be stricter than the lender's. Whether the property survives a vacancy, a major repair and a rent that does not rise is a different question from whether it clears 1.20, and it is the question that determines whether you still own it in five years.